Richmond VA > City Council VoterDistrict 4

Last Updated: 2014-09-10

Kathy C. Graziano

The Honorable Kathy C. Graziano Councilwoman,
Richmond City Council, Richmond Southwest 4th Voter District

     Office:   (804)320-2454
     Fax:  (804)320-6030
     Email Address:  email link
     Email Form (Recommended for public computers):  email form link
     Councilwoman Graziano's personal website:  website link

Tim Grimes, Liaison (804)320-2454
     Liaison Email Address:   liaison email link
     Liaison Email Form (Recommended for public computers):   liaison email form link

    • Employment
      • Retired Virginia General Assembly lobbyist
    • Education:
      • B.A., State University of New York (SUNY) – Cortland (1963)
    • Richmond City Council
      • January 2, 2013 - December 31, 2016 (Elected November 6, 2012) (four-year term)
      • January 1, 2009 - December 31, 2012 (Elected November 2008) (four year term) NOTE 2
      • January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2008 (Elected November 2006) (two year term)
      • January 1, 2005 - December 31, 2006 (Elected November 2004) (two year term)- NOTE 1
    • NOTE 1:
      • On January 1, 2005, Richmond began operation under a Council-Mayor form of government, replacing the Council-Manager form of government that it had been in place during the previous 50 years. The new form of government separated the legislative and administrative functions of Richmond's citizen government into two distinct and separate entities. Prior to this change, Council's duties included managing the legislative, budgetary and oversight of administration of government services through a City Manager. In the new form of government, an "At-Large" Mayor is chosen to represent the city as a whole. The Mayor is elected upon receiving the most votes in each of at least five of the nine Richmond voting districts to provide management of the government administration of services through a Chief Executive Officer appointed by the Mayor and Council.
    • NOTE 2:
      • Beginning January 1, 2009, Richmond City Council elected terms changed from two-year to four-year terms. (Per Richmond Citywide referendum held on November 2, 2004 as required by Virginia General Assembly Acts of Assembly 2004 Chapter 514 Section 2. The residents/voters of the City of Richmond approved the election of members of Richmond City Council to four-year terms beginning with the election held November 4, 2008.)

This is a print version of the webpage. The navigation of the site has been removed through the print css. If you require a printout of the page as it looks in your browser, please use screen capture.