ichmond VA > City Council Voter District 6

Last Updated: 2013-11-26

Ellen F. Robertson

The Honorable Ellen F. Robertson Councilwoman,
Richmond City Council, Gateway 6th Voter District

     Office:   (804)646-7964
     Fax:  (804)646-5468
     Email Address:  email link
     Email Form (Recommended for public computers):  email form link
     Councilwoman Robertson's personal website:  website link

Amanda D. Shelton, Interim District Liaison
     Liaison Email Address:   liaison email link
     Liaison Email Form (Recommended for public computers):   liaison email form link

    • Employment
      • Retired, Community and Housing Developer
    • Education
      • Attended, Goochland County Public Schools Goochland County Public Schools
      • A.A.S., J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College
      • Licensed Practical Nurse Certification, Richmond Technical Center School of Nursing
      • B.S., Virginia Commonwealth University
    • Richmond City Council
      • January 2, 2013 - December 31, 2016 (Elected November 6, 2012) (four-year term)
      • January 1, 2009 - December 31, 2012 (Elected November 2008) (four-year term)- NOTE 4
      • January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2008 (Elected November 2006) (two-year term)
      • January 1, 2005 - December 31, 2006 (Elected November 2004) (two-year term)- NOTE 3
      • November 5, 2003 - December 31, 2004 (Elected in Special Election, held November 4, 2003)(one-year term) NOTE 1 and 2
    • NOTE 1:
      • A special election was held on November 4, 2003 to fill the seat of the Gateway 6th District, which was left vacant due to the resignation of the elected Councilman for the district, Sa'ad El-Amin, on July 1, 2003. On July 28, 2003, Council appointed Walter T. Kenney, Sr. to temporarily serve in the seat until a Special Election was held to fill that position.
    • NOTE 2:
      • Effective November 2002, (Per Richmond City Council Ordinance #2001-208-202 adopted June 25, 2001 and subsequent Richmond City Charter change via Virginia Code of Laws Section 24.2.222.1) election of Richmond City Council members was moved from the first Tuesday in May (with two-year terms running July 1-June 30) to the first Tuesday in November (with two-year terms running January 1-December 31) and every second year thereafter to coincide with national and statewide elections.
    • NOTE 3:
      • On January 1, 2005, Richmond began operation under a Council-Mayor form of government, replacing the Council-Manager form of government that it had been in place during the previous 50 years. The new form of government separated the legislative and administrative functions of Richmond's citizen government into two distinct and separate entities. Prior to this change, Council's duties included managing the legislative, budgetary and oversight of administration of government services through a City Manager. In the new form of government, an "At-Large" Mayor is chosen to represent the city as a whole. The Mayor is elected upon receiving the most votes in each of at least five of the nine Richmond voting districts to provide management of the government administration of services through a Chief Executive Officer appointed by the Mayor and Council.
    • NOTE 4:
      • Beginning January 1, 2009, Richmond City Council elected terms changed from two-year to four-year terms. (Per Richmond Citywide referendum held on November 2, 2004 as required by Virginia General Assembly Acts of Assembly 2004 Chapter 514 Section 2. The residents/voters of the City of Richmond approved the election of members of Richmond City Council to four-year terms beginning with the election held November 4, 2008.)

This is a print version of the webpage. The navigation of the site has been removed through the print css. If you require a printout of the page as it looks in your browser, please use screen capture.